Search This Blog

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Detritus Dinner



Connie actually suggested the name of this post.  Clever man.  So, when we throw our annual holiday open house we usually have TONS of leftovers and freeze them for later.  This year, not so much.  Maybe because I cut down on the quantity I made.  Or because we had so many more folks join us.  Whatever the reason, there wasn't a lot left over.  Connie had sliced three of the four beef tenderloins and six of the eight pork tenderloins.  I thought he was going to have to slice the fourth beef tenderloin during the party but we just barely made it.  I think there were about three slices left of the third tenderloin.  That meant that we had one leftover.  YAY!  My favorite leftover!! 

The best part of this story is that I got to meet one of my favorite fellow bloggers at the party.  Liz from That Skinny Chick Can Bake.  (If you've not yet discovered her blog, please pay her a visit.  She's got WONDERFUL recipes!)  One of her best friends is a bridge player, as is Connie.  Suzanne told Liz about my blog and she dropped me a note.  We've been talking back and forth ever since.  And, along the way, we've found that we know a lot of folks in common.  Across the street from Liz and her hubby, live Steve and Pam.  Steve and I go back about 40 years or more.  We'd fallen out of contact but now that Liz and I have gotten to know each other, we'll not let that happen again.  Small world.  So, Liz and Suzanne and Pam came to the party.  Steve was home sick.  Here's a horrible photo of me and a great photo of Liz in my pantry:



Now, you probably want to hear the rest of the story...

Liz brought us some wonderful black truffle salt, a bottle of fig balsamic vinegar and a bottle of blood orange extra virgin olive oil.  The bag of salt said it'd be great on beef.  Hmmm, did I ever have some beef to use it on.  It also said potatoes.  I had some red potatoes that needed to be used up.  And, I could taste the evoo on some steamed broccoli.  Dinner.  Absolutely not detritus.  We loved the black truffle salt and the blood orange evoo.  Now, I'm going to try to fix something else tonight.  But, we may have beef tenderloin with black truffle salt again.  Thank you Liz!

9 comments:

Lizzy said...

LOL, Kate...for our next photo shoot, let's call in some makeup artists and professional lighting!!! Such a lovely post...I can only imagine the delicious dinners you'll create out of your leftovers. I was thrilled to be invited to your fabulous party...and so happy to finally meet you in person. Thanks for sharing my blog, too :)

PS...Connie is a hoot...detritus dinner...haha

Boabe de Cafea said...

Wow, what a wonderful dinner you had!
By the way, I just love your pictures and your blog! :)

Chef Dennis said...

hi Kate
how can you not love beef tenderloins, it sounds like you had such a wonderful time, good friends and good food!
Cheers
Dennis

Kristen said...

How fun for you to meet a fellow blogger. The dinner sounds like so much fun and so good to eat, too.

Kate @ Diethood.com said...

mmmmm That beef looks incredible!

Love the pictures :)

Island Vittles said...

I must say the title of the post is what made me come to have a look...if tenderloin is your detritus, then you live a happy and fruitful life! Theresa

Jason Phelps said...

That is a clever name for a post! And that is also a lot of beef and pork to go through. Partying with you gusy much be fun!

Jason

Cakewalker said...

I agree, the title of the post is apt and no matter how you slice it, the tenderloins are tasty. How wonderful you found a new friend and rekindled treasured ones!Great post.

Tiffany said...

Now, I'm totally going to hint to my friends to bring me a bottle of blood orange extra virgin olive oil :D